Graduation and Subject Awards 2017

School NewsComments Off on Graduation and Subject Awards 2017

Our Awards and Graduation Ceremonies took place for our 6th Year Class of 2016/2017 over the past two days. On behalf of the entire school community we want to wish our students the very best of luck in their up and coming Leaving Cert Exams and to wish them well as they venture out past our doors onto the next chapter in their lives.

Below is a list of the award winners with some photos.

Student of the year: Gearóid O’ Connor

 

 Agricultural Science Award : Sean O Donoghue

Art : Enes Bunjaku

Biology:                           Cathal Hannafin

Business Studies:                           Gearóid O’Connor

Chemistry:                                      Seán Cahill

Construction Studies :                              Eoin O’Brien

Design Communication Graphics :      Ódhran O’Hanlon    

 

Economics :  Alan McLoughlin  

English – Cathal Hanafin/ Gearoid O Connor/ Sean Cahill

French :                                                      Gearóid O’Connor

Gaeilge :                                                Cathal Hannafin/Gearóid O’Connor

Geography :                     Mark Nolan/Amadeus Lelental/ Kieran Murnel

 

German : Cathal Hannafin/ Amadeusz Lelental

History : Gearóid O’Connor

Maths :  Michael Dineen

Maths :  Michael Dineen

Athletics Award : Tómás Leen

Badminton Award :   Jebin John

Basketball  Award : Amadeus Lelental

Gaelic Football Award :  Kieran Dwyer

Hurling Award :  Seán O’Donoghue, Niall O’Mahoney, Tómás O’Connor

 

Rugby Award :  Joe O’Connor/ Cillian O’Riordan

 

 

Special merit awards :

Cathal Hannafin, Alan McLoughlin, Tom Healy & Con Gill for their contribution to music, talent shows, concerts and choir over their time in the school.

Gaisce Awards :

 Alan McLoughlin, Kieran Murnall, Jebin John & Paddy O’Donnell

Subject Award Winners

Sports and Special Merit Award Winners

© 2016 The Green CBS Secondary School, Tralee. All rights reserved.